Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IREC is the entity responsible for the data file generated with the personal data provided by users of the portal www.irec.es.

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data, IREC undertakes to comply with its obligation of secrecy with respect to personal data and the duty to treat them with confidentiality. For these purposes, it will adopt the necessary measures to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access.

The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is the management, provision, expansion and improvement of the services requested at any time by the user and the follow-up of queries raised by the users.

The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, by contacting the IREC General Secretariat at the address C/Ronda de Toledo 12, 13071 Ciudad Real (Spain), in writing, accompanying a photocopy of the DNI in the address indicated above or by email to address.irec@csic.es.

THE OREC maintains the levels of protection of your personal data in accordance with ROYAL DECREE 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on data protection of a personal nature, and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data that citizens provide to IREC, without prejudice to the fact that Internet security measures do not be impregnable.

IREC reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudence or interpretation of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. In this case, the IREC will announce said changes, clearly indicating and in due time the modifications made, and requesting, if deemed necessary, their acceptance.